Duncan | Kent, PLLC
Comprehensive Legal Representation in Mississippi
Call Our Office Today 800-445-3564 601-345-3136

Is asylum your only hope of avoiding harm in your native country?

Though you may have felt a great sense of pride for your native country, you may have always known that its borders did not act as a safe harbor. You and your family may have had the ability to remain off the radar of any real danger for a time, but some incident led to you and your loved ones becoming a target.

In order to protect yourself and your family, you may have decided that fleeing your native country was the only way to avoid harm. As a result, your next steps may have involved trying to obtain asylum in the United States, which you likely knew would not come easy.

Reasons for seeking asylum

In order to possibly qualify for asylum in the United States, you need to provide evidence that a reasonable fear exists that prevents you from returning to your native country. Many asylum seekers have fears in relation to a considerable likelihood of persecution for any of the following reasons:

  • Differing political views
  • Nationality
  • Race
  • Religious beliefs
  • Affiliation with a certain social group

Of course, these are not the only reasons that someone may attempt to seek asylum. However, in order to become eligible for asylum, a serious threat must have presented itself.

Applying for asylum

As mentioned, you likely did not consider obtaining asylum an easy task. As with other forms of immigration, you must apply for asylum and go through the necessary channels to be legally permitted to remain in the United States. This involves completing and submitting an application, going through interviews and attending applicable court hearings. You must also submit your application within one year of coming to the United States.

If your family came with you at the time you arrived in the country, your spouse and children can be included in your application. If your spouse and children remained in your native country, you must submit another application within two years of your asylum approval if you want to help them obtain asylum also. When it comes to your children, they must be under the age of 21 and unmarried for inclusion on your applications.

Gaining information

Because seeking asylum or dealing with any type of immigration issue can be complex, having the right information could make a considerable difference in how effectively the government handles your case. You may find it useful to obtain such information from local Mississippi legal resources.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Contact

Ridgeland Office
571 Highway 51 Suite B
Ridgeland, MS 39157

Toll Free: 800-445-3564
Phone: 601-345-3136
Fax: 769-300-0614
Ridgeland Law Office Map

Artesia Office
17918 Pioneer Boulevard
Suite 209
Artesia, CA 90701

Phone: 562-283-6672
Map & Directions

REVIEW US